Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy for CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD employees are all members of AMSRS and are bound by the AMSRS Code of conduct.

CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD is a member of AMSRO and complies with the latest privacy standards: http://www.amsro.com.au/member-services/privacy/privacy-market-andsocial-research-code-2014

How does CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD collect and hold your personal information?

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. All of the data you provide is with will be treated with the strictest confidentiality.

CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research projects. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as other market research organisations or panel companies with whom you may have signed up to participate in research projects, or occasionally from customer lists of organisations with whom you are listed, when you have agreed that your details may be used in related research exercises. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

What are the purposes for which CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity
  • follow-up information you have provided through the research you have participated in
  • contact you regarding incentives in connection with the research you have participated in

We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD disclose your personal information to?

We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure these third party service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer:  
Chris Burton  
Elbow Director  
E: Chris@elbowsydney.com.au  
T: 02 8279 6317  
Level 2
50 Yeo Street, Neutral Bay
NSW 208
 


Retention and destruction of personal information

CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information, we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes

Security information

CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to us and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail

Miscellaneous

In this policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy, CONNECT DATA AND RECRUITMENT PTY LTD may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.